?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 September 2014 @ 07:35 pm
35:24  
That's the time I spent on Curtain Call since I got it (last thursday). Which in retrospective is rather tame when I had 100+ hours of game the week after I bought Skyrim and 50+ hours when I got Pokémon Y. But, well, the game is really lovely and there are Balthier and Zack, both of whom are my favorite characters in the whole Final Fantasy franchise so I couldn't be happier. Plus, there are songs from Mystic Quest, oh, nostalgia. And Crystal Chronicles. There are so many more songs and twice the characters compared to the first one. It's so so good.

But yeah, I spent a helluva time on the game.

That certainly not helped with me catching up with LJ, which I'll probably get around to do... probably. But positive point, I managed to kick myself in the arse to at least, begin answering to comments and stuff. Also, I got lots of challenges to do (and I should use my planner, it's here for that), preferably by the end of the week. Well, mostly, I need to get back into LJ routine and it should integrate itself rather smoothly in my usual routine by itself (and use that damned cool planner to see when my challenges are due instead of waiting for the reminders XD).

About school, we finally got our timetables for the next weeks. So, we've got a very regular timetable (9am to 5pm everyday), not surprised there but it'll change from the uni choose-your-timetable spirit; it's a bit like being back in high school XD Not that I really complain about it, easier to make some sort of routine with that. And actually, we begin later and finish earlier than in high school or worse, middle school XD

I just can't wait to begin, I'm so psyched out about this school year! Finally doing something productive with my life, yay!

Anyway, on a whole other subject. I finally decided to be reasonable and not to take the 3DS XL bundle and only take the game. Yuè and me have already decided to have our Happatei on the first and the place is expensive, like we won't eat for less than 20 dollars. But worth it: it's traditionnal Japanese restaurant (from Osaka to be exact) and there's real takoyaki there. And my love of duck is nothing compared to my love of takoyaki. So, worth every penny. Plus, with school starting, I'll need money because of regular social life. So yeap, can't take the bundle.

Speaking of social life, Lulu's back in Paris and it was nice to talk with her. Also, I saw Aku just a few hours ago, as she was getting back to London. Will see her in October and Yunyun and her bf will spend a few days in Paris in october. They'll sleep home so I couldn't be happier. And I'm also seeing with Shei if I can spend a couple days at his place.

So yeah, no way I could've afford the 3DS bundle with all the stuff I want to do this month XD

OH YEAH, I've seen Guardians of the Galaxy for the fourth time 8D With Lulu and she looooooved it. I don't think I'll stop enjoying that movie ever XD

In summary, I'm back to being busy and ecstatic about that.

On a random but nonetheless very important news: my father's been in Madagascar since last wednesday and will stay there until mid-october and my mother and me are so much better without him. And he's probably better without us. We all need a big bowl of fresh air after these last weeks.
 
 
Mood: ecstaticecstatic
Music: Eluveitie — Slania (Folk Medley)
 
 
 
Azzie's corner of madness: Greenflowsoffire on September 24th, 2014 06:13 pm (UTC)
Yesssss, sounds good! :) The game, the catching up (you can do it!), the school year (exciting :D ♥) and the good times with friends/cool stuff to do :) Yay for all of that!

And good your father being away is allowing everyone to take a breath ♥
Luo: Gengar — Bwahaha!luorescence on September 25th, 2014 02:28 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm really excited about all of that, though it's a lot of things to deal with, mainly the icons and writing part (since I've got prompts to write, fast). But, I love challenges; I'm certainly not gonna give up o A o

And yeah, I couldn't think of a better way to start the school year o/
Azzie's corner of madness: Babyflowsoffire on September 25th, 2014 06:15 am (UTC)
Yep :D You can do it!

Good for you ♥♥♥
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on September 25th, 2014 01:35 am (UTC)
Enjoy that downtime whilst you can, bb!!

*HUGS*
Luo: Kiki — Nappingluorescence on September 25th, 2014 02:22 am (UTC)
Moar like 'need to catch up with everything I put aside', so iconing, writing. So not really downtime XD I feel like the only thing I won't be catching up with is sleep *yawns*