?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 August 2014 @ 07:31 am
Gods, these next two days (well, moar like today and tomorrow) are gonna be such a mess.  
Familial situation has already been a frantic since monday: my paternal grandmother's health has been slowly deteriorating for the last month and it went to a point when she left a voicemail on my father's phone begging for help because of how much pain she was in, and they had to take her to the EM. She's been hospitalized since and things been messy, the fact that my father and his brothers have the annoying tendency to exaggerate things.

Now, the situation is serious and apparently, it's a phase 2 cancer. From what I gathered, it started from the uterus and expanded to the lung and the doctors diagnosed it as a lung cancer (?). I honestly don't know, my parents aren't sure themselves and they couldn't get a hold on the doctor yesterday's evening to have more informations. What's certain though is that she'll have to go through surgery. As for now, she's on morphine because the constant pain is unbearable. Also, she's so weak she can't do simple things like moving around, or cutting her food herself. So basically, everyone is taking turn to be at her side and help her. And my turn's coming for lunch and I'm a bit nervous about how to do, especially for the massaging part (to prevent the bedsores).

Also, my mother told me she was delirious (she actually told her that she was in that state because my mother had cursed her) and one of the only coherent thought she had was her will to go to my cousin's wedding. So, my uncles are trying to get the doctors to let her go.

Which leads me to the wedding itself. There's still a few things I need to get done, today. Get my hair color done because my current one is muddy; it's not bad per se, but I did it fast the night before my departure to London so well, not that good. Maybe find heels to go with the dress: the one functional pair I've got doesn't go well with the dress, it's a bit too masculine. If I don't find shoes, I'll put them though. Also, I need to make adjustments to the dress because the thing is too damn long (you just don't put calf-length dresses when you're as short as me, it's not cool at all) and its neckline so plunging my boobs will likely ran away at the faintest movement. Ugh.

But let's think positive: I don't have to wear it the evening.
 
 
Mood: tiredtired
Music: D'espairsRay - FALLING
 
 
 
Ms. Clever: Forehead Kissirishvampire13 on August 29th, 2014 05:38 am (UTC)
Oh, gosh, sweetie. That's so awful about your grandmother. I hope she'll be okay. :-( That sounds so scary. *huggggggg*
Luoluorescence on August 29th, 2014 08:53 pm (UTC)
I really don't think she'll be okay because she's got other health issues on top of that (I mean, she was already diabetic and her age musn't help either).

At least, most of her children and grandchildren live close enough for us to go see her.
Azzie's corner of madness: Tinker Bellflowsoffire on August 29th, 2014 06:02 am (UTC)
Oh god, love, I'm sorry about your grandmother ♥ Keeping my fingers crossed for her during her surgery, and I hope helping is not too difficult… ♥
Luoluorescence on August 29th, 2014 08:51 pm (UTC)
Oh dear, I'm gonna say something horrible and that I really wish nobody would've to say but it's kinda okay (for me anyway). I mean, my maternal grandmother also died from cancer (brain tumor), one of my mother's close friend died from hip cancer. And my grandmother herself has suffered from diabetes for a long time and has to go through dialysis. I feel a bit disconnected as far as diseases are concerned.

Anyway, I really hope she'll get through surgery, even if her age and overall health, it's gonna be really one hell to fight through. Not that there's an easy way out of that one.
Azzie's corner of madness: Bad Wolfflowsoffire on August 30th, 2014 05:59 am (UTC)
No, I understand that… I'm sorry you and your family had to go through this though ♥ *hugs*

Sending her and you all my best vibes…
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on August 30th, 2014 01:54 am (UTC)
Gods, honey!! What a nightmare! that poor woman!! My thoughts are with her and with your whole family...blessings, sweetie...ye gods!

*HUGS YOU HARD*
maria: medivalgirlasia27 on August 31st, 2014 06:26 am (UTC)
Here's hoping the Creator will walk with her as things don't sound good here...