?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 August 2014 @ 08:46 pm
Busy day, not bad though  

I had to go the hospital today, about the letter I received: the bill. The thing is, though I had my health insurance card on me, it wasn't taken into account for the bill, plus I needed more informations for the mutual insurance and asked for a delay for the payment (long short story: my father kinda lost my mutual insurance paper and due date for payment was today). You'll know the full price for the around 8 hours in the hospital is—brace yourself—1,710.24€.

Well, now that they've got my health insurance card the price went down (a lot, the guy said, but he didn't tell me how much) and once the paperwork with the mutual insurance will be taken of, all the fees should be taken care of. Gods bless the health care system here.

Then, I somehow ended up at Proto's and well, I did some groceries for him as well as gave him two of my tea boxes: I'll probably spend quite some time at his place so I'd rather buy/give him stuff than using his food (moreover when he hasn't got much money to begin with, and well, I'm just not gonna live at his expense, I'm not that much of a parasite XD).

Random note: OMG, the whole thing with the hospital made me feel like I was in the "The Place That Sends You Mad" in The Twelve Tasks of Astérix. Will tell later though because I don't like posting with the LJ app XD

 
 
Mood: busybusy
Music: A (エース) - LOVELESS
 
 
 
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on August 25th, 2014 11:31 pm (UTC)
Ye gods, what a cock-up! Glad it got resolved, bb...O_o

*HUGS*
Luo: Rumple — Faithluorescence on August 29th, 2014 01:57 am (UTC)
Yeah, when I saw the bill I was like 'OMG, FOR REA, YOU GOTTA BE KIDDING ME!'. I didn't think a ride in the ambulance + half a night in a bed would cost that much. Wow. Well, it's always good to know; could be useful for a text or something.

*hugs*
Azzie's corner of madness: I'll come backflowsoffire on August 26th, 2014 06:13 am (UTC)
OMFG!!! Thank goodness you could get that sorted with the hospital :/ Goodness…

Astérix ftw! :D
Luo: Gatsby — Want a drink?luorescence on August 29th, 2014 01:59 am (UTC)
Yeah, I thought I'd have an heart attack when I first saw that.

And, indeed, Astérix roxx so much! Plus, that story was so fun! XD
Azzie's corner of madness: Townflowsoffire on August 29th, 2014 05:58 am (UTC)
It was! :D