?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 July 2014 @ 05:32 pm
Now, into the plot itself.  
Now that what's a Chrome is dealt with, I can move onto the plot.

Dis is a Chrome who succeeded in staying both alive and away from any responsibilities: well, basically, when he was born, he was discovered by a little girl. He made her swear an oath not to tell anyone about his birth (so he wouldn't have to serve them) and always have faith in him in exchange for protecting her and her dearest if needed one day. Like that, since 'nobody' was aware he existed, they would keep worshipping him without asking anything in return. And he was pretty much free to do as he wanted.

Now, Dis' powers are of dissimulation. He was supposed to be the guardian of a small village, keeping them from dangers by hiding it. Result: he's a shapeshifter. In his favorite and original appearance, he looks like a kid with a face so generic that you'd skim over it without really seeing it. Or the kind that's forgettable once you look away. He's got a magic veil with him that's like a chameleon cloak.

That being said, back to the story. The obvious things happen, the village is attacked and Dis broke his promise by not protecting it. The only survivor is the little girl, who is understandably pissed-off and break her oath/fealty. Meaning, Dis lost all his followers.

And, starting from that moment, he's slowly dying. Which he doesn't want to do. So he begins to search for a way to reach Wish and make him give him a real life.

Fast forwards, decades later, he's in Gladearth, the largest city in the world (as in billions of inhabitants, without counting the tourists) where he knows Wish is. Problem is to attract the Star's attention before he runs out of time.

The thing is, Dis is extremely egotistical and petty and care about only one thing: himself. So, he doesn't care if he's got to kill a great lot of people and how much pain he'll cause if that's what it takes for him to survive.

Also, yes, he's the villain. So what happens, one of the main characters' brother was at the bad place, at the bad time. He's dragged into Dis' big plan completely randomly: he had the misfortune of witnessing Dis' true form (without even knowing). For reasons, Dis decides his big gesture will be to make a terrorist attack in the most frequented area of the city. And so, he sets the poor guy up to make him detonate the bomb (randomly), like that, even if he survives, he'll be considered as the culprit.

And that's where the story starts: poor guy's friends and bro know there's something fishy in the story and decide to investigate to find the true culprit. And that's basically it. Well, of course there's a lot more going on, but that's the main thread.

Geez, I hope it makes sense: kinda hard to explain to people who don't know anything about Shyll when I'm so used to speak of it with the co-owner.
 
 
Mood: indescribableindescribable
Music: Plastic Tree — Paper Plane
 
 
 
Azzie's corner of madness: Kneelingflowsoffire on July 30th, 2014 04:55 pm (UTC)
I have a feeling I'd like Dis ;P

This sounds pretty great! :D
Luo: Kasumi — Standing proudluorescence on July 30th, 2014 05:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah! Dis is your not too generic Magnificent Manipulative Bastard. And really good at it on the top of that XD But when speaking of the idea with Bestie, we agreed that we wanted a villain whose ideas was just and right (i.e. fighting for the right to live), whose intentions were good, but that'd be completely villainous in how he tries to achieve his goal. Like, fighting for a just cause explains his actions, it doesn't justify them.

He's the kind of guy that'll kill random person and be all "Sorry it's you. You just happened to be there when I needed it. Nothing personal. It could've been you like anyone else".

There are even a few characters he likes, like the little girl, who's one of the narrators. Well, not really a little girl anymore when the story happens, more like a guy XD And really, he's not more sympathetic than Dis. Like amongst his foremost qualities, he's a racist (racist to every species that doesn't look human enough: not about the skin color but people who've got tails, or horn, or more than four limbs, or things like that). He's just 'civil' about it since he's a big public personality.

Thanks! I might post moar abut it in the future, since I need to get things written anyway (most info are stored in my head, or on notes Bestie hasn't always got access to). Plus, it forces me to write in an understanding manner (since Bestie's used to my processing thought).
Azzie's corner of madness: Wtf kissflowsoffire on July 31st, 2014 06:20 am (UTC)
…I really, really love the sound of that :D It sounds really interesting, layered and morally questionable characters ftw :D

The girl turns into a guy? That's interesting ;)

Post all the stuff! :D
Luo: Gabriel — Dyingluorescence on August 1st, 2014 03:20 am (UTC)
Layered and morally questionable character are awesome! Well, to give you another idea of how morally funny Shyll: Gladearth is the capital of a country called Laevyst. The full name though, it's hilarious as hell XD

The Utopian Dictatorship of Laevyst.

Yeah, the little girl changes her gender later. He completely changed his identity as a whole, as a mean to detach himself from what happened in his village.
Azzie's corner of madness: Elevenflowsoffire on August 1st, 2014 06:47 am (UTC)
Ha! Love it :D

Okay—that's clever, and also representation is always good :) Curious to see how you'll handle that, if we ever get to see your novel. ^_^
Luo: Doctor Who — Awesome manlinessluorescence on August 1st, 2014 10:07 am (UTC)
Ehe, Laevyst's political system is one of the things I'm the most proud of. I mean, it changes from usual fantasy/sci-fi because the dictator isn't an enemy, nor does he make people's life miserable with restraining their liberties. Well, he's one of the greatest heroes in the world's history, a living legend (but he cheats since he's a Star). And Laevyst can function on its own without him, sort of.

Geez, Shyll is a haven of representation, although it probably won't show because I'm not keen of screaming 'heeeey look representation!' since it's the farthest thing from natural and although gender and sexuality shape a person, they don't define them. I'm not even really seeking to make queer character, they've just come up like that. Help that I'm queer myself, both in gender and sexuality.

I'm extremely lucky that Bestie is tolerant and don't even blink, whatever I propose, he's always willing to go with it.

You'll probably see it, well the drafts and research material and world building, that kind of things XD Also short stories since the universe is big enough to allow us to do that kind of thing. Well, you'll definitely see at least one queer pairing since one main character is in an established couple with a guy.
Azzie's corner of madnessflowsoffire on August 4th, 2014 08:02 pm (UTC)
It does sound really original—and quite intriguing! :D

Yeah, I get you. Good representation doesn't happen so often, so it's always great to get, but it's not representation for the sake of it. The reader can appreciate, but for the author—it's just the way the characters appear and/or get built. I feel the same—my second novel has half the focus on a girl romance, but I didn't go "ohhh, I should do a representative thing!", I just thought of the theme and it felt right and like what I wanted to write, and I tried to handle it well because it's important… but at the end of the day, what it is is a love story, period.

although gender and sexuality shape a person, they don't define them.
This, exactly.

Okay—great! :D
Luo: Ten — 3D Glassesluorescence on August 5th, 2014 01:16 am (UTC)
I hope so, 10 years of work behind it! XD It's a bit of a weird kind of oligarchy. The executive power is between the Council's hands, which have to complete the goals set by the Arch (the dictator). For example, dictator decides they must reduce the population, the Council decides how they will do it. Be it war, execution, birth control, etc. And there are 20 persons in said Council while there are billions of people in Gladearth alone.

This so much! I wish people would understand that the most important thing in writing queer characters/minority is to make it natural. You don't need to wave a big 'HEY REPRESENTATION FLAG, LOOK!'. That's the best way not to offend anyone or squish away someone who might not be comfortable with that. Actually, it works the same way with quite a lot of things, from pairings to kinks and tropes.
Azzie's corner of madness: Threeflowsoffire on August 9th, 2014 08:32 pm (UTC)
You bet! :D

Ahhhh, political stuff! That's fascinating! :D

That's so true. And yes, it's true with everything. Every meaningful matter should be handled with subtlety! That's always needed for human insight anyway…
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on July 31st, 2014 12:59 am (UTC)
Dude...

*Is pleased by all the Awesome*
Luo: Ichabod — Staring awayluorescence on July 31st, 2014 01:46 am (UTC)
*grins* Now, it'd be cool if I'd actually write. A good scenario means jack shit if nothing comes out of it XD