?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 July 2014 @ 03:37 pm
When You Wish Upon A Star  
I told Azzie I'd give more info about one of my NaNo ideas and since I'm procrastinating, better do something productive. So, what I already told her was basically: bad place, bad time, bad things happen. I can't go in details about the synopsis in details, yet, because I need to explain a few extremely important things before. So, it's world building time!

I'm not going to do a big world building post because it'd take far too much time, but I'm gonna speak about one precise aspect since the whole story is based on that, or rather it's the origin of all the fuck happening and excuse to torture my character. I'd already told in an earlier post that 'human' is an umbrella term for the 21 species with human sentience and/or intelligence. And we're going to look at one of them. Actually, they're one of my absolute favorites and might be the only one we never changed since their creation.

The name's Chrome. It comes from two things.

1) My absolute favorite book is La Horde du Contrevent by Alain Damasio. Once again, no English translation but! There's a film in development and here's the site, which is both in English and French and you'll be able to find quite a lot of info there. Anyway back to the point, Chrome is a deformation of Chrone and they are partly inspired by a very peculiar kind of Chrone. Also, I've got to admit that during the reading, I always heard Chrome in my head, not Chrone. Having a race called Chrome allowed me to correct that.

2) I love colors. You can find chrome in words like chromatic, comes from ancient Greek chrōmatikos, from chrōmat-, chrōma skin, color, modified tone; akin to Greek chrōs color.

Chromes are personifications of concepts, a bit like tulpas. They're born from faith. Basically, the more people believe in something, the more chances a Chrome will be born out of it. For example, on Shyll, Santa Klaus could become real, his existence fueled by all the children believing in him. God could be real too there. They've got powers based on what people believe they are, so to stick with Santa Klaus, that'd be the power to slip into houses to give gifts to kids and travel the whole world in one night. Their strength depends on the intensity of the faith, i.e. often, the number of followers. Most of the time, their appearance is what their followers expect them to look like.

So, they are basically gods, more or less powerful (some are even less powerful than your lambda human). Sadly for them, gods have responsibilities. No really, it's the worse species of all. They are fueled by faith. Without it, they wither and die slowly until they're completely erased from existence, as if they were never here to begin with. Of course, the process is painful. Also, it could be a very long process that lasts for years and years, and they can feel every part of it. That's why most Chromes prefer to stay with their followers, make miracles (or whatever they want him to do), well, make sure to keep their faith well. Like Santa Klaus'd have to do his job every year if he wants to stay alive.

 Because of that, there's no 'God' in Shyll, most like a plethora of divinities. But there a small group who are considered as such, one per race (more or less). More than 'Gods', they're individuals elevated to the divine status because of their powers/nature/reasons. They're called Stars. The Chromes' Star is called—surprise! Surprise!—Wish and he's Faith itself. He's the only one who can grant Chromes the possibility to be able to live without having to find followers (principle is that if Faith itself believes in you, it's like having all the followers in the world).

PS: Might not be evident, but yes, Chromes are individuals with a distinct personality and goals and dreams that might have nothing to do with what they're supposed to be.

I won't go into more depths since it's enough to understand how easy it is to make my characters suffer the plot.
 
 
Mood: deviousdevious
Music: Beauty and the Beast — Tale As Old As Time
 
 
 
Azzie's corner of madness: I don't wanna goflowsoffire on July 30th, 2014 04:52 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's pretty fascinating! The concept is really original :) And character torture ftw! :D
Luo: Clara — Stories. History.luorescence on July 30th, 2014 05:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Thanks to far too much reading too XD The idea of a being's power being linked to faith is pretty classic and often used. And I've always found it fascinating. So I made a whole race out of it. The limitations are so high because I wanted some kind of balance. Also, a way to explain why they don't take over the world: well, it's not even like they are united or anything. Also, the concept of 'slave gods' is always funny XD

But, depending on the area, there are some legislations to try to make their life easier. And they can try to bargain with their followers in order to have some liberty.

Edited at 2014-07-30 05:26 pm (UTC)
Azzie's corner of madness: Oswinflowsoffire on July 30th, 2014 05:56 pm (UTC)
Reading influence ftw ;) The balance thing sounds clever. Slave gods… love that :D

Legislations to make a god's life easier… ROFL :D That's funny to imagine.
Luo: Gabriel — Trickster grinluorescence on July 30th, 2014 06:13 pm (UTC)
Before being gods, they're normal people! XD Plus, it's in a world where magic is common so you don't have to be a god to have powerful magic XD It's not even like Chromes got a real childhood or parents, for that matter. Chrome parents, I mean. Since it's just not how they're made XD

The big cheater are the Stars though. Like Wish can pretty much make anything happen if he wishes so *hahahaeasypun* Since Faith is almost an infinite source of power. Fortunately for the world, he's a benevolent entity. The other Stars though, they all can be killed (but not easily of course). Although most people wouldn't be able to recognize a Star. And the Stars don't need people's faith to be all almighty XD
Azzie's corner of madness: Wtf kissflowsoffire on July 30th, 2014 06:34 pm (UTC)
Indeed ;) Gods have a hell of a life and they can get their arses kicked, welcome to Luo's world :D And how are they made? You explained that a bit, their being "born out of faith", but not the actual process…

Stars are badass from the sound of it :D
Luo: Sanji — Smoke & Grinluorescence on July 30th, 2014 07:05 pm (UTC)
Well, everything comes at a price, that's my motto as far as fiction is concerned XD Dis will learn it, the price will pretty much kick him in the balls very hard. Also, it's because I like to show you can make very overpowered characters without making them Sues, because power isn't all that is to a character.

You can't really engineer a Chrome, but there are conditions to make it easier to make a Chrome popping into existence. The quantity of faith: like with popular things like Santa Klaus or the Tooth Fairy or the Boogieman. It doesn't matter if kids outgrow it since there will also be other believers. The quality of faith, which was Dis' case, in other words, fanatics and devoted people (wether in a positive or negative way). When a Chrome secures an oath from anyone, it's a bit of a faith reservoir.

Generally, they pop near their place(s) of worship, but anyway, they've know where their followers are (a bit like a GPS), not individuals per individuals but more like the place where they are a lot of them. They can pinpoint where are the most faithful ones though.

But despite that, the birth is pretty much random. And there are some concept that'll never turn into Chrome, like Death or Life because these 'role' are already taken by certain Stars.

Stars are overpowered badasses... who'll get their asses handed to them by another Star (who's by far the most wicked character I've ever made). But well, the different species mostly originates from the Stars so, of course, they are badasses XD Because yes, on the top of that, there are explanations of why the species are what they are now XD
Azzie's corner of madness: Elevenflowsoffire on August 2nd, 2014 06:30 pm (UTC)
You Rumple :D Love it.

you can make very overpowered characters without making them Sues, because power isn't all that is to a character.
That's a really interesting idea to explore :D

Okay about the Chromes' creations, thanks for the elaborating :) It's all pretty interesting. XD I kind of want to ask about the "why" now, but that might take you ages to explain? Up to you :D
Luo: Ghibli — Howlluorescence on August 3rd, 2014 10:52 am (UTC)
Well, there's a lot of overpowered characters who aren't sue, like Loki, Gabriel or Rumple. The principal is for them not to gamebreak the story/world to their whims. And most of all, balance. You give them power, you give them flaws and/or consequences because of that power. It keeps things entertaining.

You're welcome, glad you like it :) It'd take age to explain since the human's genesis. I can give you a short version though. First, you have to know that there's mana in Shyll. Everything contains a certain amount of mana, and living beings naturally produce mana and can manipulate it, at least, a little.

At first, humans were a single race, with an almost unlimited control over mana because they were made more of mana than matter. With Shei, we call them the Ancients. And they were at war with other beings called the Changelings, living creatures made of mana who only fed on mana. Well, basically Ancient and Changelings are made from the same material, except that the Ancients have human sentience while Changelings react more like animals: they feed on the biggest source of mana available so, other Changelings or Ancients.

Anyway, wars happened and the Ancients were victorious. And after that, they dispersed themselves around the world (Shyll is far bigger than the Earth, we're not decided about it's size but easily two or three time bigger). Oh yeah, the Ancients didn't necessarily have a human body since being made of mostly mana allows them to easily shapeshift. Most of them stuck with the heroes of the wars, the latter who would become the Stars. And with time and evolution going on, they took the shape of the Star they were staying with. For example, the Reälth have draconic features (scales and horns and stuff like that) because their Star's true form is one of a dragon.

So the more time pass, the more different the species are. And there only are a few who can have interspecies offspring. Also, with time, they lose the ability to manipulate mana as easily as the Ancients did, since the ratio mana/matter is much more even.

Of course, we're speaking about really really large timespan here, not just a few thousands of years. That sort of things take much much longer.
Azzie's corner of madness: Elevenflowsoffire on August 6th, 2014 07:32 pm (UTC)
Indeed there are =) And yes, itʼs all about balance and consequences. Power never comes without responsibilities or difficulties…
Thanks for all the information, it was pretty interesting :)
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on July 31st, 2014 12:34 am (UTC)
Dude...rock on!! And seriously, character torture...I'm totally all about that!!

*HUGS*
Ms. Clever: Gleeful Cleveririshvampire13 on July 31st, 2014 12:36 am (UTC)
We all know that about you, lol. ;D
Luo: Eleven — Knowing smileluorescence on July 31st, 2014 01:48 am (UTC)
Ehehe, I thrive on torturing my original characters *smirks*