?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 July 2014 @ 01:36 am
Packing done!  
Except for a few things I'll need in the morning but I doubt I could forget things like my beloved make-up. My luggage is pretty light because I kinda took the strict necessary and somehow amazed my mother at how I could fit everything in (it's small but I've got incredible Tetris skills XD). The real problem will be how I'll do for the return. I mean, last time I spent whole month abroad was in China. And I came back with 22 pounds of books. And yes, I probably won't do that this time, but all the same, I'll have a lot to bring back.

I already have a few things to buy tomorrow, like towels (because there's no way I'm gonna take something that'd take a quarter of the luggage when I can buy it really cheap at Primark), tea and a mug (it's been long since the last time I bought one and I don't think I'd be able to chose one from mine... Got a bit too much of these). Positive point: I'm seeing my friend in the late afternoon and she'll probably lend me a kettle.

No really, most difficult question is what notebook I'm gonna take with me when I have to take my sketchbook too... And I'm hesitating in taking my watercolor pencils too. Ugh XD I know, existential questions. And that stuff takes a lot of space/weigh a lot too.

Anyway, I don't think I'll get much sleep this night: with me being away from LJ these last three days, I've got much things to do.
 
 
Mood: awakeawake
Music: Kra - 題名のない冬の日
 
 
 
Ms. Clever: Stetson Elevenirishvampire13 on July 21st, 2014 11:39 pm (UTC)
I'm so thrilled for you! :D
Luo: Gabriel — Trickster grinluorescence on July 22nd, 2014 01:38 am (UTC)
Thaaaanks!

*swirls you*
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on July 22nd, 2014 12:14 am (UTC)
Bless you, bb!! Sure the excitement doesn't help, lol!!

*HUGS*
Luo: Kiki — Nappingluorescence on July 22nd, 2014 01:45 am (UTC)
Well, I'm not that excited yet.

Well, I'm very psyched out about being back in the Eurostar. I've got wonderful memories of the train, although I don't think anything could match it right now: I don't remember how that happened, but somehow, we ended in first class and had the whole wagon for ourselves. It basically meant we didn't have to behave ourselves and our parents let us use it as a playground as long as we stayed in it. I do remember we missed our train back to Paris though XD Also, I'm excited to see St-Pancras since at the time, the Eurostar's terminus was still Waterloo.

Real excitement about the travel should come when the luggage will be at the hostel XD
Azzie's corner of madness: Oswinflowsoffire on July 22nd, 2014 06:27 am (UTC)
Love all the packing thoughts! ;) Have a brilliant time!!! ♥♥♥