?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 July 2014 @ 12:09 am
OMG,  
THERE'S A GUY WEARING A LIGHT BULB SUIT LIKE WALKING ON THE SIDE OF THE EIFFEL TOWER!

Well, it's Bastille Day (our National Day here) so festivities. And you'll know that trying to see the Eiffel Tower fireworks on TV and my hometown fireworks through the window (we live next to the stadium where they launch them, as in the sound-makes-the-walls-vibrate close). And omg, I don't know where to look. And I can't hear the orchestra playing Berlioz on TV. Geeez, brain's gonna explode (I feel for Gemini).

Anyway. Since I've posting and I'm late—again—in the writing meme. Here is it.

18. When writing, do you listen to music?
I can not not listen to music when I write. Well, I can if I have to (like when I'm in class) but music, or rather sounds, helps me focus on what I'm doing. It's hard for me to stay still for extended periods of time and even when I do, I'm always fidgeting. Music is a good way for me to fight my need to pace: doesn't work every time, but I pace less than I'd do without it although I can't help fidgeting like hell. Doesn't help that I don't like seating correctly.

19. Can you write everywhere?
Oh yes! When I've got a real life, I spend more than an hour in transports per day, and I'd rather put that time to good use. In fact, I've rather write anywhere but home, too much distractions here. I've always got notebooks or/and a sketchbook with me so it's good. Sometimes, I also use my phone.

20. Is your writing influenced by what you read?
Just like with my drawings, for everything I've written when I was younger, I can tell when I wrote it and what I was reading at the time because I was such a sponge. Everything I liked, it just showed so much. And I still have a few writing tics left from that: comma abuse and long sentences (dashes are my best friends) are because of my love for 19th century's literature and, sadly, Anne Rice. Anyway, at the time, I'd just write in a similar style than what I was reading. Now? Nope, but I do write things inspired by what I read as a writing exercise, stylistically speaking I mean.

That's for the pure form part though. As for the rest, yes. Some tropes I use, some characters, places are very inspired by what I've read. I mean, even in the worse things I've read (the current top three are Ender's Game, the House of Night series and, of course, Twilight), I always see so much unused potential lying under the pile of rubbish that I can't help being inspired by it. Also, there are texts whose inspiration source are obvious. Like Flux, which shows how Gabriel became Loki and the moment where Gabriel and Loki meets is basically coming straight out of Nord mythology. The main difference is that Loki isn't punished because he killed Baldur but because he fucked up a bit too much with Odin and ended up pissing him off.

31 days of writing meme — masterpost
 
 
Mood: listlesslistless
Music: Relooking TV show
 
 
 
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on July 15th, 2014 04:24 am (UTC)
As always, your answers are fun and I find myself nodding whilst reading them!

*HUGS*
Luo: Layton — Professor & Gentlemanluorescence on July 15th, 2014 12:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks, sweetie! *squishes*
Ms. Clever: Mr. Cleveririshvampire13 on July 15th, 2014 05:40 am (UTC)
THERE'S A GUY WEARING A LIGHT BULB COMBINATION LIKE WALKING ON THE SIDE OF THE EIFFEL TOWER!

*isn't quite sure what to make of that*

Well...everyone needs a hobby...
Luo: Amy — Da fuck?luorescence on July 15th, 2014 12:54 pm (UTC)
Well, to be fair, that was an artistic performance for the Bastille Day. But really, when you're not aware and you're looking at the guy the first time you're just 'OMG. WHAT.'

I approve of that hobby though, as long as he's safe.
Azzie's corner of madness: Two blueflowsoffire on July 15th, 2014 06:41 am (UTC)
Cool stuff! :D

Writing everywhere ftw! Portable creativity is always convenient :) Inspiration ftw too! ♥
Luo: Gabriel — Trickster grinluorescence on July 15th, 2014 12:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, writing everywhere helps a lot when you finally sit down to really write, at least you've got something to start with/ideas to follow and explore. And inspiration, ah. So many things inspire me it'd take me too much time to speak about it XD Also, the non-francophone wouldn't even be able to appreciate the entirety because I'd be rambling about 19th French literature a lot XD
Azzie's corner of madness: Twoflowsoffire on July 15th, 2014 01:20 pm (UTC)
19th century ftw :)