?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 July 2014 @ 03:44 am
Cyber series — Masterpost  

A while ago, I expressed my wish to write something about Cybermen (especially Mr. Clever) and, eventually, here it comes. So basically, it's going to be a mix informations, thoughts and headcanon, a bit meta-ish about the Cybermen (in NuWho mostly, for reasons cited below). I don't know how many parts there will be nor how often I'll update and I'll probably edit my posts along the way.

My knowledge of Classic Who is limited to an Unearthly Child, half of Dalek and the first episode of Robot, so all the things coming from Classic Who, I found them on the great TARDIS Data Core I'm gonna watch the Cybermen episodes as soon as possible though.

And of course, I'm open to discussion, I'd love to hear about what you've got to say.

I. Introduction to the Cybermen
II. I have feelings about their design
 
 
Location: In bed
Mood: enthralledenthralled
Music: Murray Gold - The Leaf
 
 
 
Azzie's corner of madness: Pointingflowsoffire on July 12th, 2014 06:02 am (UTC)
*cheers*

Classic!Cyberùen look soooo much less sexy ;)
Luo: Cyberman — Watching youluorescence on July 12th, 2014 06:18 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but they don't stand a chance compared to Hedgewicke's World!Cybermen :) Whose are soooooo cute! Classic!Cybermen are definitely more spooky though.

Edited at 2014-07-12 06:18 pm (UTC)
Azzie's corner of madness: Complexflowsoffire on July 12th, 2014 06:37 pm (UTC)
They are ^_^
Ms. Clever: Clarairishvampire13 on July 12th, 2014 06:07 am (UTC)
If this banner is anything to go by, then things are gonna get cool!

*stares at Azzie's remark* Uhm...those are two concepts that I wouldn't normally put into the same sentence, myself... O.o
Luo: Clever — Happyluorescence on July 12th, 2014 06:20 pm (UTC)
The banner is mostly there because I like pretty things XD Helps me to write.

Well, Clever is sexy and a Cyberman so in certain context, it works! XD But, I do consider Cybermen (and Daleks) cute. A special brand of cute but cute nonetheless XD
Ms. Clever: Sparkly Cleveririshvampire13 on July 12th, 2014 07:17 pm (UTC)
O-kaaaayyy. "Dalek" and "Cute" in the same sentence...that's a new one, lol!

YeahokakyokayIadmitit: Clever=Sexy and a half!!!
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on July 12th, 2014 05:15 pm (UTC)
Eeeee!! I AM EXCITED!!

*HUGS*
Luo: Eleven — Judging youluorescence on July 12th, 2014 06:21 pm (UTC)
Hope you'll like it! It wouldn't be good to have you all get all worked up about this, then disappoint you~
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on July 12th, 2014 06:40 pm (UTC)
I cannot honestly see you disappointing me in any way, dear one!

*HUGS*
Luo: Ten — Fire the awesomenessluorescence on July 12th, 2014 06:57 pm (UTC)
You're too sweet for your own good, dearie! *cuddles*