?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 July 2014 @ 03:50 am
I see what I'm doing there XD  
Lazy day. We got up really late, 4:30-ish pm (but I was on my Mac since a long while before that) and much to my surprise, my mother was still sleeping on the couch, my father was still in their bed. And my cousin was playing at LoL. So, first thing we did was to tidy a bit the battlefield in the kitchen (and even two dishwashings later, there's still so much around) and my cousin greeted us some two-hours later when he saw us seating at the table with our laptops and he was like “already up?” when he's the one who got up at 6pm yesterday.

Since then, I've been trying to write a fic due tomorrow (well, today but I'm adamant in the fact that as I long as I don't sleep/get up, it's still tomorrow) and failing miserably XD So, let's have a look at my gorgeous delaying tactics:

1) Oh! I wanna watch stupid reality shows! Let's put My Strange Addiction, then I'll do it.

2) OMG, there's a new episode of Le Joueur du Grenier! Need to see it! (that's a web series inspired by the AVGN: so ranting at very bad retro games. Although I like the AVGN, Grenier's humour is less toilet humour and for a couple of years, his videos' quality are much better: the scenario as well as the effects/montage).

3) Ooooh. Fea sent me a link to show me a funny part in a web series (film reviews that time) I didn't know. Oooh! I like the title and it seems funny and educational. Need to see this.

4) Ideal time to post on LJ!
 
 
Mood: amusedamused
Music: Two Steps from Hell - El Dorado
 
 
 
Azzie's corner of madness: Libraryflowsoffire on July 7th, 2014 06:17 am (UTC)
XD yay laziness ;) I saw vids by Le Joueur du Grenier once or twice, I believe—rather fun even for someone who knows nothing about games like me :)

Good luck when you do get to the fic! ;)
Luo: Clever — Is brilliantluorescence on July 7th, 2014 11:46 pm (UTC)
Laziness is the bane of my existence XD

Yeah, it's what's fun with him, you don't even have to know about gaming at all (most gamers won't even know the games he's speaking about if they're young)! And you should check his specials, it's about things like publicity or tv shows.
Azzie's corner of madness: Rose's mouthflowsoffire on July 8th, 2014 06:03 am (UTC)
Publicity—oh, that would be fun. I spend half my life mocking the TV ads ;)
Fealilia_purpurea on July 7th, 2014 05:57 pm (UTC)
My pleasure to distract you with Le Fossoyeur de films. I personally watched his whole channel in a couple of weeks basically.

Edited at 2014-07-07 05:57 pm (UTC)
Luo: Clever — D&COluorescence on July 7th, 2014 11:48 pm (UTC)
Wasn't the Day of the Doctor review you sent me weeks ago done by him? He's so great, ugh!
Fealilia_purpurea on July 8th, 2014 01:25 pm (UTC)
yes, it was him, he's the best, I love his way of speaking, he's interesting and funny, and idk I love his voice, too...
He also made Le Fossoyeur de Séries about DW, Sherlock, HIMYM and Agents of Shield, if you want to procrastinate a bit more... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BwmBsGcmyQM&list=PLuyVZoAuwQ1KQBdUoa5Gd3lrHz0jb78Aq&index=1 just sayin'

Edited at 2014-07-08 01:33 pm (UTC)
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on July 7th, 2014 07:36 pm (UTC)
*HUGS*

I adore this post!! Thank you for the smile!
Luo: Ten — 3D Glassesluorescence on July 7th, 2014 11:49 pm (UTC)
Happy to make you smile :)

*squishes*

Even irl, my delaying methods never cease to amuse my friends XD