?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 June 2014 @ 07:24 pm
Same old deal: books and writing (no Cybermen this time though XD)  
Wow, I'm at a point where when I go to sleep at 3am, I think "wow, early". That says a lot about my sleeping habits... But well, since I hadn't really slept for more than 24h, no wonder I had some problems to function quite efficiently. And big bonus, my sleep was quality sleep.

Today's meme question is short, so I'm going to do a book question before.

“Name a favorite literary couple and tell why they are a favorite. If you cannot choose just one, that is okay too. Name as many as you like–sometimes narrowing down a list can be extremely difficult and painful.”
Oh, easy question for me. Right now, on the top of my head, I can only name one. I'm not that much of a shippy person but this is my favorite pairing ever, and I don't think anything will trample that one. Not a pairing either in fact, that's a threesome. Irial/Niall/Leslie from the Wicked Lovely series by Melissa Marr. Ugh. There are so many things I love about them: the fact that they have to work hard for them and even with that, there's still a lot of unresolved problems between them (well, mostly between Irial and Niall since both characters have an history that spends on centuries) but they trying to get over them because they genuinely love each others/know that they all love each others. Also, as a bi, seeing bi characters that aren't caricatures is always heart-warming (since people tend to forget we exist). I like the open nature of their relationship too (we don't see much of Leslie in the later books, but both Irial and Niall have sex with other people). And, c'mon, canon threesome... which includes one of my fav characters ever (that's Irial by the way).

03. Tea, coffee, orange/carot juice, hot chocolate... Do you drink while writing?
I do, quite a lot actually. Either tea or coke but I've got a strong preference for tea when I'm writing: I love the hotness XD

31 days of writing meme masterpost
 
 
Mood: hopefulhopeful
Music: 梶浦由記 - Pugna infinita
 
 
 
Azzie's corner of madnessflowsoffire on June 27th, 2014 06:03 pm (UTC)
Canon threesome! That's epic :D

And good bi representation is always welcome. Like good representations of anything, pretty much ;)
Luo: Ten & Eleven — Twice as brilliantluorescence on June 27th, 2014 06:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah, when I saw the author was going on a threesome, I was like OMG! Not only Irial and Niall were kinda together again (geez, the number of issues between the two is astonishing) but including Leslie. Wow. But well, actually, Leslie had a big role in the boys getting back together so, not that surprising.

Yeah, it's so rare to see good representations. Because people tend to forget that minorities are still human and often think too much of the differences, not the similarities. Although it shapes us, it doesn't mean our person is just that: it's merely a part of us. But well, stereotypes don't help. Like the 'all bi are promiscuous!' *snorts* Anyway, there's nothing shameful to have a lot of sex if you enjoy that methinks, as long as it's consensual and doesn't harm anyone.
Azzie's corner of madnessflowsoffire on June 27th, 2014 07:37 pm (UTC)
That sounds really cool! :D

Exactly. Even as it's good to have characters representing minorities, what they are at the core is… a character. Not a walking minority example, not someone who speaks for the whole minority.

Totally agreeing besides… and yeah, some portrayals can be a bit two-edged. Like it's amazing that we have Jack, who is utterly open-minded and unafraid and treats sexuality like a simple part of life that he simply and thoroughly enjoys, and yet a huge part of the character is the fact that anything that moves, he can be hot for it =P So yeah… But he's still so cool so that's okay. And it's also cool that it comes with being a 51st century guy. Let's hope it won't take three extra centuries to throw prejudice out of the window for good. XD
Luo: Gabriel — Trickster grinluorescence on June 27th, 2014 08:02 pm (UTC)
Oh, I hate the walking minority character.

Jack sure is a "jumping on everyone over the consent age" type but he's not just that and that's why he's a good character. He's very well fleshed out. Irial is also like that actually: he's very epicurean but there's much more to him than sex, booze and drugs (doesn't help that he starts as the king of fey who feed on primal emotions such as sex and violence XD). Jack and Irial both are walking perfection clichés, but they work because they are well written.

Yeah, let's hope very hard that throwing prejudices in the trash bin won't take too long... I'm not really positive though XD But at least, we can do that with our entourage with some time.

Edited at 2014-06-27 08:03 pm (UTC)
Azzie's corner of madness: Artflowsoffire on June 28th, 2014 06:07 am (UTC)
*nods* Yes, agreeing with all of that. At the end of the day, it works out because of the way they're written. There's so much more to Jack and his journey than the sexy, even if that's what jumps to the eye ;)

Yeah, that we can do! ♥
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on June 27th, 2014 10:20 pm (UTC)
*Grins* Love the drink answer...perfect!!

*HUGS*
Luo: Ten & Eleven — Drinking tealuorescence on June 27th, 2014 10:39 pm (UTC)
Indeed, tea is perfection. Tea kinda made me stop drinking plain water because of its hotness (also, it's cheaper than most beverage in cafés/restaurants).

*bounces*