?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 June 2014 @ 02:59 am
I was out most of the day and  
I had an eyegasm all over these more than gorgeous crystals these afternoon.

Well, I could say I had quite a lot of eyegasms during the whole day. So, one of my cousin is home (she studies in Bordeaux and will stay here for a few days before going back to Madagascar, where her parents live, for the summer) and my father took us out for lunch in a bar that used to be a train station, before the whole railway was closed back in the last century. Since inhabitants used some sections of it as communal gardens. And here's the view. Food was good, even if my father complained about how we don't eat any food. Like, I don't like salad (just the leafy bits, I love the dressing) so I basically eat all the carrots, cucumbers and tomatoes nobody would eat, while they ate the leaves I didn't touch. It's not like there was anything left in the end, omg, why you complaining XD

Then we all parted way and I decided to go to the National Museum of Natural History, which is basically a giant park separated in different zones, some of which accessible for a fee (like the zoo), but I didn't expect so much open spaces. And yup, that was my first time there. I didn't see much, stumble upon the crystal exposition completely randomly and since it was only 1€ I pretty much went in. Also, there was the history of the Museum and how it slowly grew up into the massive thingy it's right now.

I wanted to check the zoo, but didn't want to pay the fee so I'll be back another time. Got to see wallabies and fallow deers though, since their paddocks are in the free part of the Museum. After that, I pretty much made a bee line to the Gallery of Palaeontology and Comparative Anatomy, the building was too beautiful for me not to check it out. It's where they have all the skeletons assembled and mounted, fossils and a collection of organs too (like, real organs in formol... or whatever they use to conserve them). And it's really quite impressive.

Anyway, it was a pretty lovely day, albeit unproductive, fandom-wise anyway. Brain is pretty satisfied with the overall gorgeousness and knowledge gathered here and there. Also, I bought Virus LIV 3 and last tome of Aquaman, Death of a King (and we got it only one month after the US, yeeeeeeeee-ah!). And couldn't help buying some apple tea in a small shop. Had a good chat with the vendor. Also, got a nearly-free massage (we basically payed as much as we wanted) and another good talk with the Philippine masseuse who didn't speak French, so yeah for practicing English!

So like I said, that's a very good day.
And Mr Clever's going to kill me when I'll get back to him.
 
 
Mood: contentcontent
Music: BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Down To Earth
 
 
 
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on June 22nd, 2014 02:01 am (UTC)
LOL!! Well..Mr Clever would do that anyway, lol!!

Ahhh, lovie! What an awesome day!!

*HUGS*
Luo: willluorescence on June 22nd, 2014 09:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he's a bit like the Doctor, just like it when I'm not paying attention to him.

Quite a good day, indeed. And now, I want to write about dwarves or any race that mines/do jewelry and stuff like that

*squishes*
Ms. Clever: Clever Allons-yirishvampire13 on June 22nd, 2014 02:56 am (UTC)
Ooh, those crystals are stunning!

We'll protect you from him. Maybe. If we can. No guarantees...
Luo: whoopsluorescence on June 22nd, 2014 09:26 pm (UTC)
Indeed they are :3

Sadly, I think he'd just attack all of us (he's already attacking you on a daily basis)...
Ms. Cleveririshvampire13 on June 22nd, 2014 10:38 pm (UTC)
Right now, he seems to be giving me a mild reprieve, lol. I'm sure there'll be Hell for me later, though. :)
猿 | Yuan: 【カンチ】here's to youflourflower on June 22nd, 2014 11:37 am (UTC)
The Gallery of Paleontology is one of my favorite places in Paris I think. Mostly because I love looking at skeletons and craniums (especially of horned animals and humans). Makes me wanna go there again B)
Luo: computer mordinluorescence on June 22nd, 2014 09:28 pm (UTC)
We should definitely go back together, one day! Omg the fetus skeletons were amazing, I had no idea it was like that. At first, I thought they were some kind of anomaly (since it's next to the anomalies and monsters part) then I read the sign and I was like, omg!
猿 | Yuan: 【セーラームーン】in the name of the moon!flourflower on June 22nd, 2014 10:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's extremely cool! And I never got to visit the crystal part, so I'd really like to go back to see it(and of course, the zoo!)~

And about the anomalies part, I'm a bit sad they took out some stuff! I remember, when I was a kid, they had a one-eyed cat conserved in a bottle, also a two-headed chick (I think that one might still be there though)... They had as well a one-eyed skull of a human fetus, and a sculpture of siamese human babies. Last time I went, some of these weren't there anymore 8(
Azzie's corner of madnessflowsoffire on June 22nd, 2014 11:48 am (UTC)
This looks and sounds amazing! :D Gosh, you don't need to be productive everyday, girl, this is really brilliant :) (We'll pretend I'm not being grossly hypocritical with insisting about taking it easy as far as fandom is concerned, lol.) The massage and the chat are lovely as well!

Luo: two doctorsluorescence on June 22nd, 2014 09:31 pm (UTC)
There's this old saying "Do as I say, not as I do"... XD\

The massage was sooooo good! And the shopkeeper made me laugh because he was all "I like Malagasy, they're so easy to speak with. It shows you're not French" and internally I was like, "OMG! GUY, I'M FRENCH, OMG" XD
Azzie's corner of madness: Riverflowsoffire on June 23rd, 2014 06:03 am (UTC)
Exactly! :D

Really, he got it wrong? That's pretty cool, haha :D
Luo: willluorescence on June 23rd, 2014 12:58 pm (UTC)
Well, I'm Malagasy, but I'm also French, even though I'm not white. So, I was amused at how he forgot that part XD
Azzie's corner of madness: cocoaflowsoffire on June 23rd, 2014 06:06 pm (UTC)
Okay ^_^ I gathered you had origins from there, but it's funny he thought you weren't French at all!
Luo: glassevenluorescence on June 23rd, 2014 06:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, even more when I have no accent (or maybe a parisian one, but I wouldn't know).
Azzie's corner of madness: Libraryflowsoffire on June 23rd, 2014 06:25 pm (UTC)
True, true!

Haha, I learned of my Parisian accent when I moved around Lyon ten years ago ;)