?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 June 2014 @ 07:58 pm
Brain finally  
had enough of Mr. Clever so I decided to stop at the end of the part, when I'm still inspired instead of forcing myself to ending up dried. I just need some time to rest. And the horrible joke I was speaking about is Jack being Jack and introducing himself then, that happens:

“And you are?”

I let out an amused rumble before answering. “Clever. I’m Clever.”

And that's the point where I knew I had to keep away from the keyboard XD If I don't it's going to morph into something I won't be able to control at all (not that I control much right now, but still).

So, I'm still in the café, and they put a giant screen where they'll show today's match (that's France vs Switzerland). I probably only watch bouts of it, but it still pleasant (and tea as much as I want! Also, I'm developing an addiction for raw cauliflower). Anyway, it'll do a good background sound/image while I'm moving into be productive. I've got a couple comm I need to pimp, some rec to do, my Baldur's Gate playthrough to update and there always graph/writing for me to do *sheepish look at wips and icon challenges*

Also, need. More. Icons.
 
 
Mood: curiouscurious
Music: Riei Saito — Why?
 
 
 
Azzie's corner of madness: Complexflowsoffire on June 20th, 2014 06:33 pm (UTC)
ONE ALWAYS NEEDS MORE ICONS.

Good luck with everything! You sound like you're being/planning to be amazingly productive, go you!!! The fic still sounds fantastic, and yay for more writing/graphic-making ♥ What kind of icons are you planning now? :D

(Also, I'm keeping away from football personally :D Hahaha. To each their own!)
Luo: Ariesluorescence on June 20th, 2014 06:43 pm (UTC)
THIS. A week before, I was so telling myself, "30 is plenty! I never had 30 before! It's so cool!" And now I'm so, "NEED MORE" although I only have 21 right now XD

I'd like some Eleventy icons (I do have some I never posted but I want new ones)... And I'm beginning to say Eleventy, like Mandy omg XD Some Ten. Some Mass Effect and maybe Kingdom Hearts. Anyway for the icon challenges, I've got to do Doctor Who and I'm free for the other one so I guess I'll go straight to Mass Effect.

I'm trying to keep myself occupied while real life is put on the side (until october) :)


(I do appreciate hearing about soccer. Once every four years XD I'm fascinated by France's very random results and things like the mutiny of 2010 is always funny :) But I rarely watch the whole matches because I do stuff aside)
Azzie's corner of madness: cocoaflowsoffire on June 20th, 2014 07:26 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, bless ♥

Hahaha, Mandy is such an influence on everyone, I love it :D Eleven and Ten are all the glory ♥

Fandom is the best to keep one occupied ;)

Once every four years I wouldn't mind either if there wasn't such a HUGE hype about it, lolll—but it's great if people enjoy it! And you're right, some things are interesting ;)

Luo: Zeroluorescence on June 20th, 2014 07:32 pm (UTC)
*bounces around*

She sure is :)

Well, soccer the most popular sport here so we can escape it. I've got good memories of family gatherings for 1998 so it might be that. Speaking of interesting and very random things. France scored 2 points against Switzerland... in the first 20 minutes. I just can't believe it. Like 2 minutes of interval between the two. Like, what's happening to France? Wow!

Edited at 2014-06-20 07:33 pm (UTC)
Azzie's corner of madnessflowsoffire on June 20th, 2014 07:34 pm (UTC)
*bounces with you*

Yeah, I think I'd enjoy football more if I had RL people around me who were interested, probably ;)

Whoa, that's impressive! :O What are our players on?! :D
Luo: Gabrielluorescence on June 20th, 2014 07:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's the kind of thing you enjoy better in group. At least, I can annoy people on FB XD

OMG! What the hell is happening! Another one.... What the hell did they take?? XD
Azzie's corner of madnessflowsoffire on June 20th, 2014 07:45 pm (UTC)
Haha, yeah! Annoying people ftw :D

*cheers* OMFG, what is happening to me? I'm cheering about football! :D
Luoluorescence on June 20th, 2014 07:49 pm (UTC)
Even worse, you're cheering France! XD

That's what's wonderful about team spirit, it can help you enjoy even things you don't care about :)
Azzie's corner of madnessflowsoffire on June 20th, 2014 07:51 pm (UTC)
Indeed :D *enjoys and cheers*
DJ Jazzy Ddavesmusictank on June 21st, 2014 12:33 am (UTC)
Do not talk to me about soccer right now. Damn you England. Damn you Costa Rica!
     Mandy: Eleven - Ditzy Geniusa_phoenixdragon on June 21st, 2014 05:33 am (UTC)
LOL!! You like to maintain the illusion that you have control. Futile. But a good thing. Still shows you have a semi-clear head, lol!! And we all need more icons!!

*HUGS*
Luo: glassevenluorescence on June 21st, 2014 11:14 pm (UTC)
I maintain a lot of illusions, like having a brain or having a real life (but that illusion is so very flimsy) XD

*squishes*
Ms. Cleveririshvampire13 on June 21st, 2014 05:35 am (UTC)
Perhaps he decided to spare your brain until such time as he can gain more productivity from it.

Probably not comforting.
Luo: Cybermanluorescence on June 21st, 2014 11:12 pm (UTC)
I think he was more irritated than anything at how my brain wasn't at its full processing power. It's not really sparing it, more like 'I can't deal with your incompetence anymore'.

Not comforting at all, I fear for what's to come
Ms. Clever: Enraged Cyberplanneririshvampire13 on June 21st, 2014 11:23 pm (UTC)
Perhaps you're right...

You're certainly right to be worried; he found mine a little too fertile, and suddenly sprung a Plan on me.
Luo: whoopsluorescence on June 21st, 2014 11:31 pm (UTC)
Too clever to live. No wonder the Doctor had to make make a whole planet go boom to get ride of him (and humans had to do a same with a whole galaxy).

Well... it's not like we really want to get rid of him, is it? XD
Ms. Clever: Cyberplanneririshvampire13 on June 21st, 2014 11:33 pm (UTC)
Therein lies the difficulty: Too clever to live...too perfect to lose. ;)
Luo: cleverluorescence on June 21st, 2014 11:34 pm (UTC)
And we're paying the price of his perfection...
Ms. Clever: Clever Allons-yirishvampire13 on June 21st, 2014 11:38 pm (UTC)
And he's probably gloating over it.