?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 June 2014 @ 10:15 pm
I was quite productive today  
Finished my Wilf icons for doctorwho20in20 and some commissions for another comm. I progressed a little bit in Once Upon A Time and I'm still completely in love with Rumpelstilskin. Also, I like Peter Pan, but it's not surprising since I have an unhealthy love for manipulative bastards, and he fits completely perfectly in that category.

And since I'm quite in the mood:

Reading Pile
Do you have a reading pile?


*hysterical laughter* here. There must be something like 70-75 books. The thing is, it's very hard for me to stop myself from buying books and I refuse to put them in the bookcase if I didn't read them. So my reading pile is becoming higher and higher. Also, I made the mistake of going through the familial bookcase not long ago and a dozen (or more) books went on the pile. There are also books I want to reread in it. And collection of stories, like the 11 Doctors, 11 stories where I read a few stories but won't put it away because I didn't read everything yet (which will take quite some time for the book since I don't want to read about a Doctor I'm not familiar with).

What I end up doing was to make some sort of sub pile, which I'll read in priority. 3 sci-fi books, 3 fantasy books, 3 non-fiction and 3 other stuff.

And at least, my writing assignment's epilogue:

"Now, of the library, I know every nook and crannies: I go there everyday. It still surprise me. Everyday, things appear or disappear as if by magic. I'm returning Virus L.I.V. 3 today, I hate that book."

Yeeeah, short, I know XD
 
 
Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
Music: 下村陽子 - Gigabyte Mantis
 
 
 
Ms. Clever: Cyberplanneririshvampire13 on June 18th, 2014 08:25 pm (UTC)
Haha, that's me all over! I always have a pile--though not quite as high as yours! :D

the 11 Doctors, 11 stories

I need to get my hands on that one. :)
Luo: cleverluorescence on June 18th, 2014 08:33 pm (UTC)
It's like "BUUUUY ME, PLEEEEEEEAZ" when I stumble across books. And if I don't I feel guilty. It's horrible XD

You totally should. The Eleven's story is written by Gaiman, and it's so wonderful :) Nine is what he does just before Rose accept to travel with him (and he's got an alien companion!). Ten is with Martha and it takes place in fictional world (made from Martha's memories). These three are quite good :)
Ms. Cleveririshvampire13 on June 18th, 2014 08:36 pm (UTC)
Ah, that's right; I remember seeing Neil's name on the cover. God, that man is brilliant. :)

Oh, they do sound great!
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on June 19th, 2014 12:28 am (UTC)
Ohh, I DO adore Rumple. And Pan is delicious, yes!! Unnnggghhhh...

Love the meme-answer, lol!! I've got loads of stuffs laying around to read myself. Oh, I'm terrible, lol!!

Good epilogue, though...

*HUGS*
Luo: whoopsluorescence on June 19th, 2014 12:36 am (UTC)
Rumple and Pan are so lovely, I just can't. Ugh. I couldn't resist.

We're both terrible then XD And the biggest problem is, when I actually do read quite a lot, the pile only seems to get higher (but it's a case of read one book, buy three).

*squishes*
shivver13shivver13 on June 19th, 2014 05:34 am (UTC)
11 Doctors, 11 Stories is quite wonderful. I think Eleven's story is the best, but they're all good (except I didn't really like the First Doctor's one - the story was ok, but I hated the author's style). I was very impressed that all of the author's managed to capture their Doctor's character, and wrote stories that fit their personalities.
Luoluorescence on June 19th, 2014 08:36 am (UTC)
Eleven's story was so wonderful. Neil Gaiman always captures Eleven so perfectly. It's my favorite too!

I can't say much about the classic Doctors though, since I didn't read it.
Azzie's corner of madness: Twoflowsoffire on June 19th, 2014 06:05 am (UTC)
Whoa, that pile! That's fantastic :D

Yay for Once! I love Rumple, too.

And I saw your icons, they're at an OMFG level of stunning. Will comment later when I get around to picking some to snag :D I was soooo happy to see Wilf and Donna icons ♥
Luo: 10luorescence on June 19th, 2014 08:33 am (UTC)
That's a mix of fantastic and "omg nooooo I won't be able to read it all!" XD

And thanks :) Yeah, there aren't enough Wilf icons around. Frustrates me to no end, he's such a great character.
Azzie's corner of madness: Naomiflowsoffire on June 19th, 2014 03:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah, mixed feelings! ;P

He was! ♥ You're right, it's really too bad… I guess people don't find him so visually appealing, ROFL—but you don't need someone young and hot to make a stunning icon…
Luoluorescence on June 19th, 2014 03:36 pm (UTC)
Well, he might not be a hottie but he's a pretty good looking old man... But I guess people might find him just too hot to be iconed *rolls eyes*
Azzie's corner of madness: Snowflowsoffire on June 19th, 2014 05:02 pm (UTC)
True, true!

I should try to do him someday… there are soooo many lovely chars to make icons of ♥
Luo: whoopsluorescence on June 19th, 2014 05:04 pm (UTC)
OMG OLD! OLD NOT HOT OMG!
Azzie's corner of madness: Two blueflowsoffire on June 19th, 2014 05:05 pm (UTC)
TO THINK THAT SOME PEOPLE SAID CAPALDI WAS TOO OLD AND UNSEXY

I

I JUST

I XNSBSBCSHSJKKKKKHHH

Luo: Cybermanluorescence on June 19th, 2014 05:12 pm (UTC)
BUT CAPALDI IS JUST SO PERFECT! I was so happy to see an "old" Doctor again o A o PEOPLE, HE'S NOT EVEN THAT OLD OMG
Azzie's corner of madness: Cerseiflowsoffire on June 19th, 2014 05:57 pm (UTC)
Don't even tell me, I'm half in love with him and he could be my dad o.O My ovaries are never going to survive having him on screen as the Doctor.

And YES! For god's sake, it's not about age, it's about the actor—and the hilarious thing is, people were just as pissy about Matt being too young. People can be hilariously obnoxious. ;P