?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 June 2014 @ 06:30 am
You know...  
serious stuff should've made me post, but actually it's something—very stupid and wtf-ish—that happened today that makes me post XD

But before, rapidly about more serious matters. I broke up with Yaki on monday after approximatively three-years-and-half. It was over tea at McDonald's which isn't classy but at least, I found my balls and did that in a clean way and not in a hurry, when she was about to take her train less than an hour after (and that would've been assholish, even for me XD). Anyway, we're staying friends and for now, it doesn't feel like our relationship changed much so everything's cool. Even more when she told me she certainly didn't want to stop writing with me because it helped her cope with her problems (and she's not doing well, even if things have been better recently). And being able to help someone like that, it's one of the greatest feeling ever. Right next to "You're making me want to write/draw again".

That being said, onto the thing that's making me post.

First you have to know that I'm short and thin. I'm 5'1 and have weighted 97 pounds at the most (I'm currently at 90 pounds) and that's been like that since I stopped growing, back in second year of middle school (that's almost ten years ago). Now, recently, I've broken my mother's delusions about my weight: she was sure I was a size 6 like her... when I've never wore clothes bigger than size 4 XD I've never been trying to change my weight either. I usually don't even weigh myself more than once or twice per year and it's mostly because I find it funny.

Back to today, my father had some priceless comment during lunch that made me WTF so much XD My mother had made a tomato and raw onion sauce to go with the rice. The thing is, I've got nothing against raw onions but the taste makes me a bit nauseous when it's not cut in thin parts. That was the case here, so I asked my mother if, next time, she could do the parts a little bit thinner, because I love the sauce and I'd like to be able to eat it without feeling nauseous. I don't mind cutting them myself since it's me being capricious for my own comfort.

And then, my father told me about some coworker of his that never ate the cafeteria's food, but whom they only saw eating grains and was skinny as hell and that I'd end up like that. Omg! WHAT?! So I told him that I hadn't said I wanted less onions but just thinner parts to eat more. The reply. Omg! I don't even... XD What the fuck is going in his mind? It was: "It begins like that, you'll see in 10 years!" WHAT?! Are you fucking kidding me?! And yes, he's serious, completely serious. Okaaaaaaay.

And my mother had another priceless comment when I told her I wanted to lose boobs. "If you gain [some weight because you're too damn skinny], you'll lose breasts". OMG. WHAT. THE. HELL?! XD

My parents and my weight, such a lovely story. And no, I don't have any kind of ED, contrary to what my parents seem to be thinking. But then, that's so typical of them I'm not surprised. Just amused and wtf.
 
 
Mood: confusedconfused
Music: Miyamoto Kingyo — Opening Theme (FINAL FANTASY Series) <>
 
 
 
     Mandy: Eleven - Dirty Doctora_phoenixdragon on June 8th, 2014 05:25 am (UTC)
Glad things went well with Yaki. I kinda of figured it had, but I'm glad to see it confirmed.

Dude...srsly?! *Giggles* I just...wow...*headdesk*
Luoluorescence on June 8th, 2014 05:59 am (UTC)
Yeah, things are going so smoothly between us I'm actually impressed (and certain I've made the best decision possible). Like, really wow!

Yeah, my parents have these massive attacks of stupidity sometimes XD

My mother meant to say that if I gained some weight my boobs would be less visible but it's not completely true. I was a very active kid and when I stopped all my physical extra-school activities in high school (it was more than three hours per week), the fat I gained went directly in my boobs. I went from a size B to a size E. Which is unfortunate because of breast dysphoria (hence the "I wanna lose boobs").

And my father... is a whole thing himself *sighs* For someone as intelligent as him, dear lords, he can be quite petty and bratty. Like when he's got that habit of buying coke zero because he knows I dislike it *rolls eyes*
antliae_1antliae_1 on June 8th, 2014 07:55 am (UTC)
Glas you could still be friends.
Luo: Gabrielluorescence on June 8th, 2014 08:15 am (UTC)
Yeah! And you know how strongly I feel about friendship and how it'll be the dead of me one day XD