?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 May 2014 @ 08:48 pm
Just came back home  

I spent the afternoon making heart origami and hearing about religion. My cousin and her fiancé, soon in laws and the other best men/bridesmaids are all pretty devoted Christians (in fact, most of my extended family are now that I think about it). I don't mind the discussions but the contempt they used when speaking about Islam made me grid my teeth.

On my way home, I was speaking with one of the best man, lovely guy, who offered me a Bible when I explain I wasn't religious. Which is puzzling because I did told him I already read the Bible (years ago but still...) and that we actually got a few Bibles already. Meh.

Anyway, will try to have a quick nap before the girls arrive: I didn't sleep last night, I'm beginning to feel a bit tired and I know we'll probably sleep at ungodly hours (they shouldn't be home before 0:30 am anyway)

 
 
 
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on May 29th, 2014 07:45 pm (UTC)
Hate it when other people feel spiritually moved to shove their religion down someone's throat while simultaneously trashing someone else's. That's not what their holy book/word/ideals are for. Kinda tacky, ugh...

Still - glad you had a mostly lovely day, bb!!

*HUGS*
Luo: mickeyluorescence on May 29th, 2014 09:03 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

I really don't mind religious-related discussions and being drown in that. I'm used to it. But this time, things were being a little ridiculous, although I kept my tongue in check because I didn't want to embarrass my cousin.

The way they were speaking about Muslims sounded really, ugh. Saying stuff like "yeah, the government is on the Muslim's side, we're getting invaded", "in ten years, saying your Christian will be a source of shame". I don't think they were aware of how entitled that sounds when the country is still mostly Christian and the reason why for the government give permit to build mosques is because there're more and more Muslims. When I pointed that out, they mostly brushed my words away.

And the thing when I really had to keep myself from laughing was the 'rock/metal' is ungodly part.

Gods, it's sad because they were actually speaking of interesting things and then, that kind of stuff come up and I'm being all NOPE.NOPE.NOPE XD

Best part of the day will come up when the girls will be home though!