?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 December 2014 @ 01:12 am
Bringing lots of positivity  
Meant to write this article for a long time but somehow, I only found the will now. Like the title said, lots of good things for me.

1) First trimester is finished. I did pretty well (not as good as I wanted but I'm still Have been in holidays for one week and I managed to work a bit. Not as much as I wanted to but well, I still got amongst the best overall grades in the class and it's not like the best guy is far ahead of us, not at all, in fact. Worst grades are the one I didn't put much effort into so yeah, not surprising and I'm not complaining. Also, the teachers said my work was 'precise' and it showed I've got tons of fun and I absolutely love what I'm doing. Thank gods XD It'd be sad to have to pay for a—rather expensive—school to do something I wasn't psyched about.

2) Both my brothers are back home. Mamy (that's the one who lives in Switzerland) arrived today. And Hery came back from Japan yesterday. With lots of gifts. First, a new GamePad charger for the Wii U because Gemini and my father teamed on me and rendered the old useless, like one month after we got the console about 2 years ago. Meaning I couldn't really play. Not that there were many interesting games at the time. But I can finally play to Smash Bros! And buy Mario Kart. He also got me a Nightmare Before Christmas mug (okay, it's supposed to be a bowl but still... Mug) and a few PS3 games: Tales of Vesperia, Tales of Graces f, Street Fighter 4 and Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax (a 2D arcade fighting game with characters from anime/light novels like Sword Art Online or Accel World, etc. I won't play much to it since I got no interest in the concerned animed and I really don't like Sword Art Online XD). And I can't wait playing to the Tales, I've been wanting them for a long time, plus! Very good way to practice Japanese.

Also, he brought our Christmas gift (a common gift for both my brothers and me). Since that kind of stuff is cheaper in Japan, my father told him to buy the PS4 there. He didn't buy any games, but it's not like there's much interesting around yet and it's not like I lack games to play *eyes at the pile of unfinished and unplayed games* Also I could make my father buy me one later because he did told us to each choose one game.

And, I think I can finally tell that my PS3 is mine. Twas a common gift too (every console we got—except the GameCube, which is mine—is a common gift, which is how we get them) but Mamy got offered one when he quitted his first job just before he moved to Switzerland and Hery bought one in for himself in Japan. So, yeah, not really a proper gift, but still, makes me pretty happy.

3) Fea, Shei, Yaki, Yunyun and her SO, and Alice will come home for New Year's Eve! And we're making a secret santa! I just can't wait. Plus, I'm pretty sure my recipient will love what I'm thinking of getting.

4) I might go to Disneyland on the 28th. One of my classmates work there and he can make me enter freely so yeah.

5) I made up with a kind-of-friend. As Shei put it, we had a bad (but oh so funny XD) break-up. He contacted me in the beginning of the month, to apologize for what how he had acted and basically everything and how he wanted to speak to me again (he was to one to cut the ties) and all's been pretty well since.

6) Not that a good news seeing how high my reading pile is but my father got some gift cheques from work and he gave me 30€. So, as usual, I got a few books. Some Pratchett and Asimov. Also the 4th tome of the Justice League. And he got powerbanks and gave me one of them, which will prevent any battery problems with my phone. Speaking of which, he got himself the iPhone 6+ so I'm gonna have his 'old' iPhone 5s (and yes, he's in love with Apple).

So, as you can see, I'm still alive and things are pretty good for me. The only real worry I have is how to finish all my homework by the end of the holidays.
 
 
Mood: ecstaticecstatic
Music: U2 — Iris (Hold Me Close)
 
 
 
Ms. Cleveririshvampire13 on December 22nd, 2014 12:32 am (UTC)
Yay for all the positives!

And Disneyland?! OMGlucky!!!!! I'm so jealous!

Luo: Ten — Fire the awesomenessluorescence on December 23rd, 2014 10:06 am (UTC)
OMG YOUR ICON IS SO GORGEOUS AND PRICELESS!

Yeah I so can't believe it myself! I haven't been to Disneyland in ages (and well, I'm still lucky enough to have one around, like 1 hour or 1h30 away and not in another country/state). Bless my friend.
Azzie's corner of madnessflowsoffire on December 22nd, 2014 07:57 am (UTC)
That is all so fantastic, I'm absolutely thrilled for you! :D :D :D Yay for acing classes! And yay for the presents and books and making up with a friend and everything ♥

Loveeee!
Luo: Peter Capaldi — Green drinkluorescence on December 23rd, 2014 10:09 am (UTC)
Well, it's not acing-acing but it still satisfying. And how flattering to be told it shows I love doing what I do. Also, image & composition teacher, who's an artist whose work I love (like he's working on the Elric BD) told me I had a thing for good composition. I was like melting on my chair XD

Love you too ♥ ♥ ♥
Azzie's corner of madnessflowsoffire on December 23rd, 2014 02:12 pm (UTC)
Squee! :D :D :D

*hugs*
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on December 22nd, 2014 01:12 pm (UTC)
Good things all!! *BEAMS* I know you'll get all that work done. I'm more concerned about you enjoying your holiday, lovie!

*HUGS*
Luo: Kasumi — Standing proudluorescence on December 23rd, 2014 10:11 am (UTC)
I don't think I'll get all the work done XD But, I'll sort things out (as usual). And don't worry, I'm plenty enjoying holidays. Plus, 's not like homework isn't funny to do. It's something long and a bit tedious, but I do have a lot of fun. Like how could creating vikings be boring? XD

*squishes you*
maria: medivalgirlasia27 on December 23rd, 2014 05:40 am (UTC)
All good things!! :D :D:D
Luo: Clever — Is brilliantluorescence on December 23rd, 2014 10:13 am (UTC)
Yeah! Things are going pretty well for me!

I'm friending you by the way :)
maria: medivalgirlasia27 on December 25th, 2014 01:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I am honored; take a look at a few things I've left on my wall. Much going on with Facebook and Native culture/rezlife/ but the Christmas music has had me feeling nice. Merry Christmas, Happy Holidays, Happy Hanukkah ... All of it :D