?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 October 2014 @ 01:08 am
Still no internet  
So I had to go to the Anti-café to download the visual dvlpt lesson: the teacher sent us a zip file, which I can normally open on my phone but not here. And well, man, that file! XD There's the lesson of course, but also dozen of references and examples, which will be really really helpful for the abstract work. I think we're all gonna be thankful, even more when half the class (me included) dozzed/slept through the lesson.
For our defense: most of us finished the homework at ungodly hours (I went to bed at 5:30am that day, only to wake up an hour later), and he was late and completely forgot to give us a pause (well, he remember an hour after the pause time XD). And I can assure you that more than 3 hours in a row, of symbolism of lines and forms isn't a sleep proof subject at all XD

Also, I wanted to watch all the series I couldn't watch (since they all started exactly the day there was no internet), but couldn't because I began working on my cinema homework. And since Fea asked to see it, here is it o/


Not satisfied with Groot at all, but at least he wasn't as tiring to do as Gamora and Peter. Funnily enough, Drake was the easiest, followed by Rocket. And yeah, I'm stupid: I had to choose a thing that'd be complicated to do + do it with much more details than necessary (but I missed drawing characters they're the first characters I do for school *happy flailing*).
 
 
 
Azzie's corner of madness: Best year everflowsoffire on October 13th, 2014 05:51 am (UTC)
Beautiful! :)
Luo: Ten — Fire the awesomenessluorescence on October 18th, 2014 11:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks <3
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on October 13th, 2014 12:38 pm (UTC)
Och!! Sounds exhausting!! Keeping my fingers crossed for you, lovie.

Ohhh, that is lovely!! All the characters look great to me!

*HUGS*
Luo: Jack — Golden wingluorescence on October 18th, 2014 11:34 pm (UTC)
Well, at least they are recognizable. But there's something wrong with Groot's head, just can't pinpoint what exactly XD

*hugs*
maria: medivalgirlasia27 on October 13th, 2014 05:51 pm (UTC)
Wow!!! Awesome!!
Luo: Clever — Is brilliantluorescence on October 18th, 2014 11:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
Fealilia_purpurea on October 14th, 2014 11:59 am (UTC)
The cinema drawing looks cool! (I was expecting a scene with movement, but I guess it would have been even harder and longer (like my... hm))
I hope your internet will be back soon >
Luo: Gengar — Bwahaha!luorescence on October 18th, 2014 11:35 pm (UTC)
Depends. A scene with only one character would've been much easier than going for that style with characters like Groot, Rocket or Drax XD
maria: medivalgirlasia27 on October 19th, 2014 06:21 am (UTC)
I gotta say, you are one heck of an artist! If I may ask, exactly what are ypu studying? Whatever it is, given a few more years, you'll be awesome!!
Luoluorescence on October 19th, 2014 09:17 am (UTC)
I'm in a two years art preparatory cycle in a school specializing in animation and video games, hence all the pop culture-related work. Wanna specialize in Game Art after.
maria: medivalgirlasia27 on October 22nd, 2014 05:25 am (UTC)
Wow. And you're going to be terrific at it, if these are any indication.

I've been reading on some sites about the controversies in the gaming world about the way women are portrayed so I wish you al the best at it. At 62 I still game but my son wants me to go further; he just won't let me use his PS3. I'm not gonna tell him I plan on getting a PS4 for me! :D When you put out your first game, let me know!